Duckbill Catfish - Sorubim Lima Sorubim Lima
Duckbill Catfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Duckbill Catfish - Sorubim Lima

Species name: Sorubim Lima

Synonym: Platystoma lima, Platystoma luceri, Silurus lima, Silurus gerupensis, Sorubim infraoculare, Sorubim latirostris,

Common Names: Duckbill catfish

Family: Pimelodidae

Order: Siluriformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max. size: Up to 60 cm usually 20 cm / 23 inches usually 8 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: South America: Amazon, Orinoco, Paraná and Parnaíba River basins

Temperament: aggressive predator.

Company: Can only be kept with fishes that are to big too be considered as food.

Water parameters: pH 6.5-8.0, temperature 24-30°C / 75- 86° F

Aquarium setup: requires large tanks where they got room too grow and they got a lot of free space to swim on. This fish is best kept in schools. Decorate The aquarium with plants and rotes that creates hiding places. However also keep an area of the aquarium open.

Feeding: Accepts all kinds of live food. Can be thought too accept frozen food and pellets.

Breeding: Unknown

Sorubim lima - Duckbill catfish picture
Picture of Duckbill catfish - Sorubim lima. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Catfish Profiles:

African Butter Catfish - Schilbe mystus
Ancistrus dolichopterus
Banded Shovelnose Catfish - Brachyplatystoma Juruense
Barred Sorubim - Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum
Bulldog Pleco - Chaetostoma Milesi
Clown Pleco - Panaque maccus
Crystal Eyed Catfish - Hemibagrus wyckii
Electric Catfish - Malapterurus electricus
Flagtailed catfish - Dianema urostriatum
Baryancistrus sp Golden Nugget Pleco L018
Hoplo Catfish - Hoplosternum thoracatum
Lyretail pleco - Acanthicus hystrix
Ornate Pim - Pimelodus ornatus
Otocinclus Catfish - Otocinclus Affinis
Pacman Catfish - Lophiosilurus alexandri
Peppered Cory - Corydoras paleatus
Pictus Catfish - Pimelodus pictus
Red Tailed Catfish - Phractocephalus hemiliopterus
Sailfin Pim - Leiarius pictus
Spotted Talking Catfish - Agamyxis pectinifrons
Sterbai Cory - Corydoras Sterbai
Tigrinus Catfish - Merodontotus tigrinus

© 2004-6

Duckbill Catfish - Sorubim Lima