Flagtailed Catfish - Dianema urostriatum Dianema urostriatum
Flagtailed Catfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Flagtailed Catfish - Dianema urostriatum

Species name: Dianema urostriatum

Synonym: Decapogon urostriatum

Common name: Flagtailed Catfish

Family: Callichthyidae

Order: Siluriformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 13 cm / 5 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Brazil & other northern regions in South America in rivers and pools.

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Dianema urostriatum (Flagtailed Catfish) are suitable for community aquariums.

Water parameters: temperature 22-26°C / 72-79°F, pH 6.0-7.0

Aquarium setup: Dianema urostriatum (Flagtailed Catfish) Prefers an aquarium with a lot of rocks and roots arranged in such a way that a lot of hiding places are created. There should be dense vegetation on the aquarium sides.. They particularly like broad leafed plants. Dianema urostriatum (Flagtailed Catfish) is best kept in groups.

Feeding: Dianema urostriatum (Flagtailed Catfish) accepts all food they can find on the aquarium bottom.

Breeding: Dianema urostriatum (Flagtailed Catfish) can be breed in aquariums. Large water changes and a lowered temperature may help trigger spawning.

Dianema urostriatum -  Flagtailed Catfish picture
Picture of Flagtailed Catfish - Dianema urostriatum. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

 Flagtailed Catfish - Dianema urostriatum picture
Dianema urostriatum - Flagtailed Catfish. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Catfish Profiles:

African Butter Catfish - Schilbe mystus
Ancistrus dolichopterus
Banded Shovelnose Catfish - Brachyplatystoma Juruense
Barred Sorubim - Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum
Bulldog Pleco - Chaetostoma Milesi
Clown Pleco - Panaque maccus
Crystal Eyed Catfish - Hemibagrus wyckii
Duckbill Catfish - Sorubim Lima
Electric Catfish - Malapterurus electricus
Baryancistrus sp Golden Nugget Pleco L018
Hoplo Catfish - Hoplosternum thoracatum
Lyretail pleco - Acanthicus hystrix
Ornate Pim - Pimelodus ornatus
Otocinclus Catfish - Otocinclus Affinis
Pacman Catfish - Lophiosilurus alexandri
Peppered Cory - Corydoras paleatus
Pictus Catfish - Pimelodus pictus
Red Tailed Catfish - Phractocephalus hemiliopterus
Sailfin Pim - Leiarius pictus
Spotted Talking Catfish - Agamyxis pectinifrons
Sterbai Cory - Corydoras Sterbai
Tigrinus Catfish - Merodontotus tigrinus

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Flagtailed Catfish - Dianema urostriatum