Ancistrus dolichopterus Ancistrus dolichopterus
Bristlenosed catfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Ancistrus dolichopterus

Bristlenosed Catfish

Species name: Ancistrus dolichopterus

Synonym: Hypostoma punctatum

Common name: Bristlenosed Catfish

Family: Loricariidae

Order: Siluriformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 12 cm / 4.5 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Amazon River, South America

Temperament: Usually friendly. Some speciemens can display aggression.

Company: Ancistrus dolichopterus (Bristlenose pleco / Catfish) are very suitable for community aquariums with other smaller species.

Water parameters: Temperature 23-27ºC / 74-80ºF; pH 7.0 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: Ancistrus dolichopterus (Bristlenose pleco / Catfish) thrives in most aquariums as long as there are hiding places present. Plants are optional. Root can be beneficial but should be avoided if you are keeping them in an aquarium with other fisher that prefers an higher pH level since roots reduce the pH level.

Feeding: Ancistrus dolichopterus (Bristlenose pleco / Catfish) are excellent algae eaters and will accept all vegetable foods as well as other food sources. Their main diet should be vegetables.

Breeding: Ancistrus dolichopterus (Bristlenose pleco / Catfish) are very easy to breed and often breed spontaneously in community aquariums. They are easily sexed since males have a lot of bristles on their nose and females do not. They bred in caves and the males guards the eggs until the hatch. Some Ancistrus dolichopterus (Bristlenose pleco / Catfish) fry might survive in a community aquarium.

Bristlenosed Catfish - Ancistrus dolichopterus picture
Picture of a Bristlenosed Catfish - Ancistrus dolichopterus. Copyright

Albino Bristlenosed Catfish - Ancistrus dolichopterus picture
Picture of an Albino Bristlenosed Catfish - Ancistrus dolichopterus.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Catfish Profiles:

African Butter Catfish - Schilbe mystus
Banded Shovelnose Catfish - Brachyplatystoma Juruense
Barred Sorubim - Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum
Bulldog Pleco - Chaetostoma Milesi
Clown Pleco - Panaque maccus
Crystal Eyed Catfish - Hemibagrus wyckii
Duckbill Catfish - Sorubim Lima
Electric Catfish - Malapterurus electricus
Flagtailed catfish - Dianema urostriatum
Baryancistrus sp Golden Nugget Pleco L018
Hoplo Catfish - Hoplosternum thoracatum
Lyretail pleco - Acanthicus hystrix
Ornate Pim - Pimelodus ornatus
Otocinclus Catfish - Otocinclus Affinis
Pacman Catfish - Lophiosilurus alexandri
Peppered Cory - Corydoras paleatus
Pictus Catfish - Pimelodus pictus
Red Tailed Catfish - Phractocephalus hemiliopterus
Sailfin Pim - Leiarius pictus
Spotted Talking Catfish - Agamyxis pectinifrons
Sterbai Cory - Corydoras Sterbai
Tigrinus Catfish - Merodontotus tigrinus

© 2004-6

Ancistrus dolichopterus