African Butter Catfish - Schilbe mystus Schilbe mystus
African Butter Catfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

African Butter Catfish - Schilbe mystus

Species name: Schilbe mystus

Synonym: Se for Synonyms

Common Names: African butter catfish

Family: Schilbeidae

Order: Siluriformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max. size: 35 cm/ 14 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Africa. including the Nile and the Zambesi system

Temperament: non aggressive.

Company: Suitable for a community aquarium with lager fishes since larger specimens might mistreat smaller fishes.

Water parameters: pH, temperature 24-27°C / 75-80° F

Aquarium setup: Always keep more then one of these fishes together in an aquarium. They lneed a lot of free areas to swim on and a well circulated large aquarium. A well planted aquarium is recommended as well as using floating plants to dim the light. Dark gravel or mud is preferred.

Feeding: Accepts all kinds of food.

Breeding: Unknown

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Catfish Profiles:

Ancistrus dolichopterus
Banded Shovelnose Catfish - Brachyplatystoma Juruense
Barred Sorubim - Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum
Bulldog Pleco - Chaetostoma Milesi
Clown Pleco - Panaque maccus
Crystal Eyed Catfish - Hemibagrus wyckii
Duckbill Catfish - Sorubim Lima
Electric Catfish - Malapterurus electricus
Flagtailed catfish - Dianema urostriatum
Baryancistrus sp Golden Nugget Pleco L018
Hoplo Catfish - Hoplosternum thoracatum
Lyretail pleco - Acanthicus hystrix
Ornate Pim - Pimelodus ornatus
Otocinclus Catfish - Otocinclus Affinis
Pacman Catfish - Lophiosilurus alexandri
Peppered Cory - Corydoras paleatus
Pictus Catfish - Pimelodus pictus
Red Tailed Catfish - Phractocephalus hemiliopterus
Sailfin Pim - Leiarius pictus
Spotted Talking Catfish - Agamyxis pectinifrons
Sterbai Cory - Corydoras Sterbai
Tigrinus Catfish - Merodontotus tigrinus

© 2004-6

African Butter Catfish - Schilbe mystus