Pacman Catfish - Lophiosilurus alexandri Lophiosilurus alexandri
Pacman Catfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Pacman Catfish - Lophiosilurus alexandri

Species name: Lophiosilurus alexandri

Synonym: Lophiosilurus agassizi

Common Names:

Family: Pseudopimelodidae (Bumblebee catfishes, dwarf marbled catfishes)

Order: Siluriformes (catfish)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max. size: 80 cm / 32 inches

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: South America: São Francisco River basin.

Temperament: Aggressive mainly towards others of same species. Predatory.

Company: Do not keep with fish that are small enough to eat. (half the fish size) best kept solitary or with large non-aggressive species.

Water parameters: pH 6.0 - 7.2, temperature 22 - 27°C / 72 - 81° F

Aquarium setup: This fish grows very large and needs a large aquarium with a sandy bottom. Do not get this fish if you cant give it the space it will need in the long run.

Feeding: Eats live aswell as frozen food. (fish, scrimps, crayfish)

Breeding Species have been breed in captivity.

Lophiosilurus alexandri
Lophiosilurus alexandri

Lophiosilurus alexandri
Picture used with permission of C. James

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Catfish Profiles:

African Butter Catfish - Schilbe mystus
Ancistrus dolichopterus
Banded Shovelnose Catfish - Brachyplatystoma Juruense
Barred Sorubim - Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum
Bulldog Pleco - Chaetostoma Milesi
Clown Pleco - Panaque maccus
Crystal Eyed Catfish - Hemibagrus wyckii
Duckbill Catfish - Sorubim Lima
Electric Catfish - Malapterurus electricus
Flagtailed catfish - Dianema urostriatum
Baryancistrus sp Golden Nugget Pleco L018
Hoplo Catfish - Hoplosternum thoracatum
Lyretail pleco - Acanthicus hystrix
Ornate Pim - Pimelodus ornatus
Otocinclus Catfish - Otocinclus Affinis
Peppered Cory - Corydoras paleatus
Pictus Catfish - Pimelodus pictus
Red Tailed Catfish - Phractocephalus hemiliopterus
Sailfin Pim - Leiarius pictus
Spotted Talking Catfish - Agamyxis pectinifrons
Sterbai Cory - Corydoras Sterbai
Tigrinus Catfish - Merodontotus tigrinus

© 2004-6

Pacman Catfish - Lophiosilurus alexandri