Ornate Pim - Pimelodus ornatus Pimelodus ornatus
Ornate Pim


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Ornate Pim - Pimelodus ornatus

Species name: Pimelodus ornatus

Synonym: Pimelodus clarias

Common name: Ornate pim

Family: Pimelodidae

Order: Cypriniformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 30 cm / 12 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: South America, Amazon basin

Temperament: Aggressive

Company: Pimelodus ornatus (Ornate pim) should no be kept with smaller species.

Water parameters: Temperature 24-25°C / 75-77°F pH 6.5-7.5

Aquarium setup: Pimelodus ornatus (Ornate pim) requires large aquariums since they are large constantly moving fishes. The aquarium should be decorated so that there are a lot of free areas to swim on and some caves. Plants are optional. Pimelodus ornatus (Ornate pim) can be kept alone but do better if kept in groups.

Feeding: Pimelodus ornatus (Ornate pim) accepts most food.

Breeding: Unknown

Pimelodus ornatus -  Ornate pim picture
Picture of Ornate pim - Pimelodus ornatus. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

 Ornate pim catfish - Pimelodus ornatus picture
Pimelodus ornatus - Ornate pim catfish picture. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Catfish Profiles:

African Butter Catfish - Schilbe mystus
Ancistrus dolichopterus
Banded Shovelnose Catfish - Brachyplatystoma Juruense
Barred Sorubim - Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum
Bulldog Pleco - Chaetostoma Milesi
Clown Pleco - Panaque maccus
Crystal Eyed Catfish - Hemibagrus wyckii
Duckbill Catfish - Sorubim Lima
Electric Catfish - Malapterurus electricus
Flagtailed catfish - Dianema urostriatum
Baryancistrus sp Golden Nugget Pleco L018
Hoplo Catfish - Hoplosternum thoracatum
Lyretail pleco - Acanthicus hystrix
Otocinclus Catfish - Otocinclus Affinis
Pacman Catfish - Lophiosilurus alexandri
Peppered Cory - Corydoras paleatus
Pictus Catfish - Pimelodus pictus
Red Tailed Catfish - Phractocephalus hemiliopterus
Sailfin Pim - Leiarius pictus
Spotted Talking Catfish - Agamyxis pectinifrons
Sterbai Cory - Corydoras Sterbai
Tigrinus Catfish - Merodontotus tigrinus

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Ornate Pim - Pimelodus ornatus