Electric Catfish - Malapterurus electricus Malapterurus electricus
Electric Catfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Electric Catfish - Malapterurus electricus

Species name: Malapterurus electricus

Synonym: Silurus electricus; Malapterurus affinis; Malapterurus electricus ogoouensis

Common name: Electric catfish

Family: Malapteruridae

Order: Siluriformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 30 cm / 12 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: throughout Central Africa

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Can show aggression to other aquarium fishes and should there fore not be kept with small or timid fishes.

Water parameters: Temperature 23-30°C / 74-90°F; pH 7.0 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: Electric catfishrequires alarge aquarium. They are shy animals and it is therefore needed to create a lot of hiding places for them using roots and rocks, dimmed lighting is preferred to make them feel even more secure. Plants are optional. Though to their nervous nature special care should be to disturb them as little as possible during aquarium maintenance . Malapterurus electricus (Electric catfish) can give electric shocks when distressed.

Feeding: They prefer live and frozen food. Can sometimes be thought to accept pellets.

Breeding: This species has not been breed in aquarium. Reports from the wild indicates that they are cave spawners.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Catfish Profiles:

African Butter Catfish - Schilbe mystus
Ancistrus dolichopterus
Banded Shovelnose Catfish - Brachyplatystoma Juruense
Barred Sorubim - Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum
Bulldog Pleco - Chaetostoma Milesi
Clown Pleco - Panaque maccus
Crystal Eyed Catfish - Hemibagrus wyckii
Duckbill Catfish - Sorubim Lima
Flagtailed catfish - Dianema urostriatum
Baryancistrus sp Golden Nugget Pleco L018
Hoplo Catfish - Hoplosternum thoracatum
Lyretail pleco - Acanthicus hystrix
Ornate Pim - Pimelodus ornatus
Otocinclus Catfish - Otocinclus Affinis
Pacman Catfish - Lophiosilurus alexandri
Peppered Cory - Corydoras paleatus
Pictus Catfish - Pimelodus pictus
Red Tailed Catfish - Phractocephalus hemiliopterus
Sailfin Pim - Leiarius pictus
Spotted Talking Catfish - Agamyxis pectinifrons
Sterbai Cory - Corydoras Sterbai
Tigrinus Catfish - Merodontotus tigrinus

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Electric Catfish - Malapterurus electricus