Crystal Eyed Catfish - Hemibagrus wyckii Hemibagrus wyckii
Crystal Eyed Catfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Crystal Eyed Catfish - Hemibagrus wyckii

Black Devil Catfish

Species name: Hemibagrus wyckii


Common name: Crystal eyed catfish, black devil catfish

Family: Bagridae

Order: Siluriformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 70 cm / 28 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: South eastern Asia

Temperament: Aggressive

Company: Hemibagrus wyckii (Crystal eyed catfish) becomes increasingly aggressive with age and will attack and kill any living creature it shares an aquarium with. They should therefore be kept alone or with other large aggressive fishes in very large aquarium and ponds.

Water parameters: temperature 22-25°C / 72-76°F; pH 6.0 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: Hemibagrus wyckii (Crystal eyed catfish) needs a very large aquarium due to their size. The aquarium should be decorated with large pieces of rock or roots to create hiding places for the fishes. The fishes prefer a well circulated aquarium.

Feeding: Hemibagrus wyckii (Crystal eyed catfish) accept most food that are large enough. Adult fishes should only be feed one to two times a week.

Breeding: Unknown

Hemibagrus wyckii - black devil catfish picture
Picture of black devil catfish - Hemibagrus wyckii. Copyright

black devil catfish - Hemibagrus wyckii picture
Hemibagrus wyckii - black devil catfish. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Catfish Profiles:

African Butter Catfish - Schilbe mystus
Ancistrus dolichopterus
Banded Shovelnose Catfish - Brachyplatystoma Juruense
Barred Sorubim - Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum
Bulldog Pleco - Chaetostoma Milesi
Clown Pleco - Panaque maccus
Duckbill Catfish - Sorubim Lima
Electric Catfish - Malapterurus electricus
Flagtailed catfish - Dianema urostriatum
Baryancistrus sp Golden Nugget Pleco L018
Hoplo Catfish - Hoplosternum thoracatum
Lyretail pleco - Acanthicus hystrix
Ornate Pim - Pimelodus ornatus
Otocinclus Catfish - Otocinclus Affinis
Pacman Catfish - Lophiosilurus alexandri
Peppered Cory - Corydoras paleatus
Pictus Catfish - Pimelodus pictus
Red Tailed Catfish - Phractocephalus hemiliopterus
Sailfin Pim - Leiarius pictus
Spotted Talking Catfish - Agamyxis pectinifrons
Sterbai Cory - Corydoras Sterbai
Tigrinus Catfish - Merodontotus tigrinus

© 2004-6

Crystal Eyed Catfish - Hemibagrus wyckii