Red Tailed Catfish, Phractocephalus hemiliopterus Phractocephalus hemiliopterus
Red Tailed Catfish
 

Menu
 

· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC
 



AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Red Tailed Catfish - Phractocephalus hemiliopterus

Species name: Phractocephalus hemiliopterus

Synonym:

Common name: Red tailed catfish, Amazonian redtailed catfish.

Family: Pimelodidae

Order: Siluriformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 134 cm / 52 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Parts of the amazon including deeper waters through to the flooded forest in the rainy season.

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Phractocephalus hemiliopterus ( Red tailed catfish) can be kept in aquariums with other large species.

Water parameters: Temperature 20-26°C / 68-78°F; pH 6.0-7.0

Aquarium setup: Phractocephalus hemiliopterus ( Red tailed catfish) requires a very large aquarium due to their size. Adult fishes are best kept in ponds. Decorate your aquarium with hiding places among roots and rocks. Red tailed catfish requires a well circulated aquarium and weekly water changes are necessary and it might even be recommendable to change the water two times a week. They will swallow everything that fits in their mouth so make sure that the decoration doesn’t contain anything they can eat. Also make sure not to leave anything after cleaning the aquarium. Will due to their size often unwillingly destroy any plants.


Feeding: Red tailed catfish prefers live and frozen food that suitable for their size.

Breeding: Unknown without the use of hormones.

Phractocephalus hemioliopterus - Red Tailed Catfish picture
Picture of Red Tailed Catfish - Phractocephalus hemioliopterus. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Catfish Profiles:

African Butter Catfish - Schilbe mystus
Ancistrus dolichopterus
Banded Shovelnose Catfish - Brachyplatystoma Juruense
Barred Sorubim - Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum
Bulldog Pleco - Chaetostoma Milesi
Clown Pleco - Panaque maccus
Crystal Eyed Catfish - Hemibagrus wyckii
Duckbill Catfish - Sorubim Lima
Electric Catfish - Malapterurus electricus
Flagtailed catfish - Dianema urostriatum
Baryancistrus sp Golden Nugget Pleco L018
Hoplo Catfish - Hoplosternum thoracatum
Lyretail pleco - Acanthicus hystrix
Ornate Pim - Pimelodus ornatus
Otocinclus Catfish - Otocinclus Affinis
Pacman Catfish - Lophiosilurus alexandri
Peppered Cory - Corydoras paleatus
Pictus Catfish - Pimelodus pictus
Sailfin Pim - Leiarius pictus
Spotted Talking Catfish - Agamyxis pectinifrons
Sterbai Cory - Corydoras Sterbai
Tigrinus Catfish - Merodontotus tigrinus

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com


Red Tailed Catfish - Phractocephalus hemiliopterus