Barred Sorubim - Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum
Barred Sorubim


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Barred Sorubim - Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum

Species name: Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum

Synonym: Pseudoplatystoma fascuatum, Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum intermedium, Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum brevifile, Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum nigricans, Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum reticulatum, Platystoma artedii, Silurus fasciatus

Common Names: Barred sorubim

Family: Pimelodidae

Order: Siluriformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max. size: Up to 100 cm / 40 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: South America. Amazon, Corintijns, Essequibo, Orinoco and Paraná River basins

Temperament: aggressive predator.

Company: Can only be kept with fishes that are to big too be considered as food.

Water parameters: pH 6.0-8.0, temperature 24-28°C / 75-82° F

Aquarium setup: requires large tanks where they got room too grow. aquarium should be decorated with large caves or rotes that offer hiding places.

Feeding: Accepts all kinds of live food. Can be thought too eat meat and fish pieces.

Breeding: Unknown

Barred sorubim - Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum picture
Picture of Barred sorubim - Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum. Copyright

Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum - Barred sorubim picture
Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum - Barred sorubim. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Catfish Profiles:

African Butter Catfish - Schilbe mystus
Ancistrus dolichopterus
Banded Shovelnose Catfish - Brachyplatystoma Juruense
Bulldog Pleco - Chaetostoma Milesi
Clown Pleco - Panaque maccus
Crystal Eyed Catfish - Hemibagrus wyckii
Duckbill Catfish - Sorubim Lima
Electric Catfish - Malapterurus electricus
Flagtailed catfish - Dianema urostriatum
Baryancistrus sp Golden Nugget Pleco L018
Hoplo Catfish - Hoplosternum thoracatum
Lyretail pleco - Acanthicus hystrix
Ornate Pim - Pimelodus ornatus
Otocinclus Catfish - Otocinclus Affinis
Pacman Catfish - Lophiosilurus alexandri
Peppered Cory - Corydoras paleatus
Pictus Catfish - Pimelodus pictus
Red Tailed Catfish - Phractocephalus hemiliopterus
Sailfin Pim - Leiarius pictus
Spotted Talking Catfish - Agamyxis pectinifrons
Sterbai Cory - Corydoras Sterbai
Tigrinus Catfish - Merodontotus tigrinus

© 2004-6

Barred Sorubim - Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum