Bulldog Pleco - Chaetostoma Milesi Chaetostoma Milesi
Bulldog Pleco


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Bulldog Pleco - Chaetostoma Milesi

Species name: Chaetostoma Milesi

Synonym: Chaetostoma thomsoni

Common name: Rubbernose Pleco / Bulldog Pleco / Rubberlip Pleco

Family: Loricariidae

Order: Siluriformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 7 cm / 3 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Columbia

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Chaetostoma Milesi (Rubbernose Pleco) is best kept with peaceful community fish.

Water parameters: temperature 24-26°C / 75-80°F; pH 6.0 - 8.0

Aquarium setup: decorate your Chaetostoma Milesi (Rubbernose Pleco) aquarium with plants and a lot of roots and rocks which creates hiding places for the fish. They prefer smooth stones and large rounded gravel as bottom substrate.

Feeding: Algae wafers and veggies like cucumber, lettuce, and squash, some live or frozen foods.

Breeding: Unknown

Chaetostoma Milesi L187 - Bulldog Pleco picture
Picture of Bulldog Pleco - Chaetostoma Milesi L187. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Rubbernose Pleco, Bulldog Pleco - Chaetostoma Milesi L187 picture
Chaetostoma Milesi L187 - Rubbernose Pleco, Bulldog Pleco. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Catfish Profiles:

African Butter Catfish - Schilbe mystus
Ancistrus dolichopterus
Banded Shovelnose Catfish - Brachyplatystoma Juruense
Barred Sorubim - Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum
Clown Pleco - Panaque maccus
Crystal Eyed Catfish - Hemibagrus wyckii
Duckbill Catfish - Sorubim Lima
Electric Catfish - Malapterurus electricus
Flagtailed catfish - Dianema urostriatum
Baryancistrus sp Golden Nugget Pleco L018
Hoplo Catfish - Hoplosternum thoracatum
Lyretail pleco - Acanthicus hystrix
Ornate Pim - Pimelodus ornatus
Otocinclus Catfish - Otocinclus Affinis
Pacman Catfish - Lophiosilurus alexandri
Peppered Cory - Corydoras paleatus
Pictus Catfish - Pimelodus pictus
Red Tailed Catfish - Phractocephalus hemiliopterus
Sailfin Pim - Leiarius pictus
Spotted Talking Catfish - Agamyxis pectinifrons
Sterbai Cory - Corydoras Sterbai
Tigrinus Catfish - Merodontotus tigrinus

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Bulldog Pleco - Chaetostoma Milesi