Banded Shovelnose Catfish Brachyplatystoma Juruense
Banded Shovelnose Catfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Banded Shovelnose Catfish - Brachyplatystoma Juruense

Species name: Brachyplatystoma Juruense

Synonym: Ginesia cunaguaro, Platystoma juruense

Common Names: juruense cat, zungaro alianza, banded shovelnose

Family: Pimelodidae (Long-whiskered catfishes)

Order: Siluriformes (catfish)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max. size: 75 cm / 30 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: South America. Amazon and Orinoco River basin.

Temperament: Non-aggressive predator.

Company: Only keep with other non-aggressive fishes that are to large to be considered food.

Water parameters: pH 6.5-7.0, temperature 23-28°C / 74-82° F

Aquarium setup: Decorate the aquarium so that there are a lot of space on the bottom to swim on. Use only a few rots and round rocks. It isn’t necessary to have any decoration at all.

Feeding: Accepts all kind of live food. This species is sometimes hard to get to accept other kinds of food.

Breeding: Unkown

banded shovelnose cat - Brachyplatystoma juruense picture
Picture of banded shovelnose cat - Brachyplatystoma juruense. Copyright

Brachyplatystoma juruense - banded shovelnose cat picture
Brachyplatystoma juruense - banded shovelnose cat picture. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Catfish Profiles:

African Butter Catfish - Schilbe mystus
Ancistrus dolichopterus
Barred Sorubim - Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum
Bulldog Pleco - Chaetostoma Milesi
Clown Pleco - Panaque maccus
Crystal Eyed Catfish - Hemibagrus wyckii
Duckbill Catfish - Sorubim Lima
Electric Catfish - Malapterurus electricus
Flagtailed catfish - Dianema urostriatum
Baryancistrus sp Golden Nugget Pleco L018
Hoplo Catfish - Hoplosternum thoracatum
Lyretail pleco - Acanthicus hystrix
Ornate Pim - Pimelodus ornatus
Otocinclus Catfish - Otocinclus Affinis
Pacman Catfish - Lophiosilurus alexandri
Peppered Cory - Corydoras paleatus
Pictus Catfish - Pimelodus pictus
Red Tailed Catfish - Phractocephalus hemiliopterus
Sailfin Pim - Leiarius pictus
Spotted Talking Catfish - Agamyxis pectinifrons
Sterbai Cory - Corydoras Sterbai
Tigrinus Catfish - Merodontotus tigrinus

© 2004-6

Banded Shovelnose Catfish - Brachyplatystoma Juruense