Brown Hoplo Catfish - Hoplosternum thoracatum Hoplosternum thoracatum
Brown Hoplo Catfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Brown Hoplo Catfish - Hoplosternum thoracatum

Species name: Hoplosternum thoracatum

Synonym: Megalechis thoracata; Callichthys thoracatus; Hoplosternum orinocoi

Common names: Brown hoplo, hoplo catfish

Family: Callichthyidae

Order: Siluriformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 17 cm / 7 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Widespread throughout the Amazon basin

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Hoplosternum thoracatum (Brown hoplo) can be kept with most other species.

Water parameters: Temperatures 65-82°C / 18-28°C; pH 6.0 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: Hoplosternum thoracatum (Brown hoplo) prefers a planted aquarium with open areas. The bottom should be covered in a fine grained smooth bottom substrate that allows for digging.

Feeding: Hoplosternum thoracatum (Brown hoplo) accepts frozen foods and most type of pellets. They sometimes accept flake food.

Breeding: Hoplosternum thoracatum (Brown hoplo) can be breed in aquariums and the spawning is triggered large water changes using cool water and thereby quickly lowering the temperature. Males that are in breeding condition displays a blue/purple sheen on the under belly. Hoplosternum thoracatum (Brown hoplo) builds bubble nest containing vegetable parts. The parents should be removed from the aquarium after spawning or they will eat their own eggs and fry.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Catfish Profiles:

African Butter Catfish - Schilbe mystus
Ancistrus dolichopterus
Banded Shovelnose Catfish - Brachyplatystoma Juruense
Barred Sorubim - Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum
Bulldog Pleco - Chaetostoma Milesi
Clown Pleco - Panaque maccus
Crystal Eyed Catfish - Hemibagrus wyckii
Duckbill Catfish - Sorubim Lima
Electric Catfish - Malapterurus electricus
Flagtailed catfish - Dianema urostriatum
Baryancistrus sp Golden Nugget Pleco L018
Lyretail pleco - Acanthicus hystrix
Ornate Pim - Pimelodus ornatus
Otocinclus Catfish - Otocinclus Affinis
Pacman Catfish - Lophiosilurus alexandri
Peppered Cory - Corydoras paleatus
Pictus Catfish - Pimelodus pictus
Red Tailed Catfish - Phractocephalus hemiliopterus
Sailfin Pim - Leiarius pictus
Spotted Talking Catfish - Agamyxis pectinifrons
Sterbai Cory - Corydoras Sterbai
Tigrinus Catfish - Merodontotus tigrinus

© 2004-6

Brown Hoplo Catfish - Hoplosternum thoracatum