Golden Nugget Pleco - Baryancistrus sp L018 Baryancistrus  sp L018
Golden Nugget Pleco


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Golden Nugget Pleco - Baryancistrus sp L018

Species name: Baryancistrus sp


Common name: Golden Nugget Pleco.

Family: Loricariidae.

Order: Cypriniformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 20 cm / 8 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Amazon, Brazil, Rio Xingu.

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Baryancistrus sp (Golden Nugget Pleco) can be kept with other fishes that has the same demands. They are highly territorial and should be kept with other Baryancistrus sp (Golden Nugget Pleco) unless kept in a really big aquarium.

Water parameters: termperature 24-26°C / 75-79°F, pH 6.0-7.5

Aquarium setup: Baryancistrus sp (Golden Nugget Pleco) should be kept in a well planted aquarium that offers a number of caves and hiding places. They should also be supplied with roots. They can be very territorial and protect “their” cave against all other fishes,

Feeding: Baryancistrus sp (Golden Nugget Pleco) requires a varied diet containing both vegetables and other food sources. Should be given frozen food.

Breeding: Baryancistrus sp (Golden Nugget Pleco) have been breed in aquarium but little information is known.

baryancistrus sp Golden nugget Pleco L018 picture
baryancistrus sp Golden Nugget Pleco L018 Copyright

L018 Golden Nugget Pleco - baryancistrus sp
Another baryancistrus sp Golden nugget Pleco L018. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Catfish Profiles:

African Butter Catfish - Schilbe mystus
Ancistrus dolichopterus
Banded Shovelnose Catfish - Brachyplatystoma Juruense
Barred Sorubim - Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum
Bulldog Pleco - Chaetostoma Milesi
Clown Pleco - Panaque maccus
Crystal Eyed Catfish - Hemibagrus wyckii
Duckbill Catfish - Sorubim Lima
Electric Catfish - Malapterurus electricus
Flagtailed catfish - Dianema urostriatum
Hoplo Catfish - Hoplosternum thoracatum
Lyretail pleco - Acanthicus hystrix
Ornate Pim - Pimelodus ornatus
Otocinclus Catfish - Otocinclus Affinis
Pacman Catfish - Lophiosilurus alexandri
Peppered Cory - Corydoras paleatus
Pictus Catfish - Pimelodus pictus
Red Tailed Catfish - Phractocephalus hemiliopterus
Sailfin Pim - Leiarius pictus
Spotted Talking Catfish - Agamyxis pectinifrons
Sterbai Cory - Corydoras Sterbai
Tigrinus Catfish - Merodontotus tigrinus

© 2004-6

Golden Nugget Pleco - Baryancistrus sp L018