Lyre Tail Pleco - Acanthicus hystrix Acanthicus hystrix
Lyre Tail Pleco


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Lyre Tail Pleco - Acanthicus hystrix

Species name: Acanthicus hystrix

Synonym: Rinelepis acanthicus

Common Names: Carachama, Carachama mama, Lyre Tail Pleco

Family: Loricariidae (Armored catfishes), subfamily: Ancistrinae

Order: Siluriformes (catfish)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max. Size: 53.0 cm / 26 inches

Environment: demersal; freshwater

Origin: South America: Brazil, Peru, Amazon area, Rio Tocantins, Guyana.

Temperament: Acanthicus hystrix (Lyre Tail Pleco) are timid in captivity, and it in the beginning has have pre-established hours of feeding. It can be aggressive if the space is little and is too much competition for its food.

Company: Can be kept together with most fishes.

Water parameters: pH 6.0 - 7.0 temperature 22 - 27°C/ 72-81°F

Aquarium setup: Acanthicus hystrix (Lyre Tail Pleco) are best suited for public aquariums and large private aquariums. adult animals can only be held in large aquariums. Acanthicus hystrix (Lyre Tail Pleco) prefers aquariums with hiding places among stones and wood furnish. Acanthicus hystrix (Lyre Tail Pleco) are active at all hours.

Feeding: Acanthicus hystrix (Lyre Tail Pleco) is omnivore, although most of its diet will be of vegetable origin. In captivity cucumber can be provided to replace this part of the diet.

Breeding: unknown

Lyre Tail Pleco - Acanthicus hystrix picture
Picture of a Lyre Tail Pleco - Acanthicus hystrix. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Catfish Profiles:

African Butter Catfish - Schilbe mystus
Ancistrus dolichopterus
Banded Shovelnose Catfish - Brachyplatystoma Juruense
Barred Sorubim - Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum
Bulldog Pleco - Chaetostoma Milesi
Clown Pleco - Panaque maccus
Crystal Eyed Catfish - Hemibagrus wyckii
Duckbill Catfish - Sorubim Lima
Electric Catfish - Malapterurus electricus
Flagtailed catfish - Dianema urostriatum
Baryancistrus sp Golden Nugget Pleco L018
Hoplo Catfish - Hoplosternum thoracatum
Ornate Pim - Pimelodus ornatus
Otocinclus Catfish - Otocinclus Affinis
Pacman Catfish - Lophiosilurus alexandri
Peppered Cory - Corydoras paleatus
Pictus Catfish - Pimelodus pictus
Red Tailed Catfish - Phractocephalus hemiliopterus
Sailfin Pim - Leiarius pictus
Spotted Talking Catfish - Agamyxis pectinifrons
Sterbai Cory - Corydoras Sterbai
Tigrinus Catfish - Merodontotus tigrinus

© 2004-6

Lyre Tail Pleco - Acanthicus hystrix