Albino Corydora -Corydora Aeneus Corydora Aeneus
Albino Corydora


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Albino Corydora - Corydora Aeneus

Species Name: Corydora Aeneus

Synonyms: Corydora Paleatus

Common Names: Albino Corydora

Family: Callichthyidae

Order: Siluriformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max Size: 3 inches (more common to see 2 inches in aquariums)

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: South American Amazon Region.

Temperament: Very peaceful in nature. 

Company: Preferably in schools of 3, but do best in schools of at least 6. They can be kept with any peaceful community fish.

Water Parameters: Low to high pH (~6.0-8.0), Low to moderate dH (5-19), Temperature of  74-82 (~24-28 C)

Aquarium Setup: Smooth substrate, with non jagged edges.

Feeding: C. Aeneus will feed upon any small bits of flake that fall to the bottom of the aquarium, some algaes, and their diet can be supplemented with sinking shrimp pellets.

Breeding: Eggs are lain, but are usually eaten soon after. If fry is desireable, the eggs should be removed and transferred to a separate tank/egg tumbler.

Note: Albino Corydoras are the albino morph of the bronze Corydora

Corydora Aeneus - Albino Corydora
Picture of Albino Cory - Corydora Aeneus.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Catfish Profiles:

African Butter Catfish - Schilbe mystus
Ancistrus dolichopterus
Banded Shovelnose Catfish - Brachyplatystoma Juruense
Barred Sorubim - Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum
Bulldog Pleco - Chaetostoma Milesi
Clown Pleco - Panaque maccus
Crystal Eyed Catfish - Hemibagrus wyckii
Duckbill Catfish - Sorubim Lima
Electric Catfish - Malapterurus electricus
Flagtailed catfish - Dianema urostriatum
Baryancistrus sp Golden Nugget Pleco L018
Hoplo Catfish - Hoplosternum thoracatum
Lyretail pleco - Acanthicus hystrix
Otocinclus Catfish - Otocinclus Affinis
Pacman Catfish - Lophiosilurus alexandri
Peppered Cory - Corydoras paleatus
Pictus Catfish - Pimelodus pictus
Red Tailed Catfish - Phractocephalus hemiliopterus
Sailfin Pim - Leiarius pictus
Spotted Talking Catfish - Agamyxis pectinifrons
Sterbai Cory - Corydoras Sterbai
Tigrinus Catfish - Merodontotus tigrinus

© 2004-6

Albino Corydora - Corydora Aeneus