Zebra Danio - Danio rerio Danio rerio
Zebra Danio


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Zebra Danio - Danio rerio

Species name: Danio rerio

Synonym: Cyprinus chapalio; Cyprinus rerio; Brachydanio rerio; Perilampus striatus; Brachydanio frankei; Danio frankei; Danio lineatus

Common Names: Zebra Danio

Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)

Order: Cypriniformes (carps)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max. size: 6.0 cm / 2 inches

Environment: Freshwaters

Origin: India, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan.


Company:Keep with tetras, Gouramis, small cichlids, catfish, livebearers, barbs, and other minnows.

Water parameters: Temperature 18-24°C / 65-75°F; pH 6.0 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: Danio rerio (Zebra danio) is very tough and often used to cycle tanks. These fish like to be in groups of 6 or more. They are top dwellers. They are often used as "dither fish" to distract bigger, more aggressive fish. These guys make a great community fish and fish for beginners. They require a tank of at least 10 gallons preferable more.

Feeding: Accepts flake floods and live foods such as bloodworms and brine shrimp.

Breeding: Move male and female into a separate tank with a layer of round marbles at the bottom. Eggs will fall in between the marbles so the parents can't eat them. Fry usually hatch within 36 hours and look like little white tadpoles against the glass. They become free swimming in 3 days.

Danio rerio - Zebra Danio picture
Picture of Zebra fish / Zebra Danio - Danio rerio. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Barb And Barb Like Fish Profiles:

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Zebra Danio - Danio rerio