Clown Barb - Barbus Everetti Barbus Everetti
Clown Barb


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Clown Barb - Barbus Everetti

Species name: Barbus Everetti

Synonym: Puntius everetti; Barbodes everetti

Common name: Clown barb

Family: Cyprinds

Order: Cypriniformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 15 cm / 6 inches

Environment: Still and slow-moving fresh water

Origin: Southeast Asia; Borneo, Bunguran Islands, Singapore

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Barbus Everetti (Clown barb) should be housed with fish of similar size and temperament.

Water parameters: Temperature 26-29°C / 79-84°F; pH 7.0

Aquarium setup: Barbus Everetti (Clown barb) requires an aquarium measuring atleast 80 com / 32 inches with a capacity of 114 L / 30 gallons or more. Leave open swimming areas in the middle of the aquarium when decorating it and plant dense vegetation along the sides Use rocks and roots to create numerous hiding places.

Feeding: Barbus Everetti (Clown barb) will accept most food including flake food.

Breeding: Barbus Everetti (Clown barb) can be bread in a large aquarium with shallow water. Make sure to cover the bottom with something like marbles to protect the eggs from the parents how will otherwise eat them. Remove the parents directly after the spawning. Move a pair of Barbus Everetti (Clown barb) into the breeding aquarium after they have been well conditioned on a varied diet. They produce up to 2000 eggs. These eggs hatch after 20-30 days and the young Barbus Everetti (Clown barb) can be feed powdered dry food. The fry are sensitive to poor water conditions.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Barb And Barb Like Fish Profiles:

© 2004-6

Clown Barb - Barbus Everetti