Scissortail - Rasbora trilineata Rasbora trilineata


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Scissortail - Rasbora trilineata

Species name: Rasbora trilineata

Synonym: Rasbora stigmatura

Common name: Scissortail

Family: Cyprinidae.

Order: Cypriniformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 8 cm / 3.5 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: South eastern Asia.

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Rasbora trilineata (Scissortail) make a good addition to any peaceful community aquarium.

Water parameters: Temperature 23-25°C / 73-78°F; pH 6.6 – 7.0

Aquarium setup: Rasbora trilineata (Scissortail) should be provided with plenty of open swimming space and a tight cover or it may jump. These fish should also be kept in a group, ideally as large as possible. Recommended a tank of at least 25 gallons.

Feeding: They accepts most foods, but frozen and live foods are far preferred.

Breeding: Female Scissortails are slightly rounder when viewed from above. Pairs of fish make spawning runs through thickets of plants and the eggs that are scattered attach themselves to leaves. The parents should then be removed otherwise the eggs will be eaten. The fry will hatch after 28-30 hours but will not be free swimming until 3-5 days at which point feeding should begin, newly hatched brine shrimp and other small live foods are best.

Rasbora trilineata - Scissortail picture
Picture of Scissortail - Rasbora trilineata. Copyright

Scissortail - Rasbora trilineata picture
Rasbora trilineata - Scissortail picture. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Barb And Barb Like Fish Profiles:

© 2004-6

Scissortail - Rasbora trilineata