Rose Danio - Danio roseus Danio roseus
Rose Danio


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Rose Danio - Danio roseus

Species name: Danio roseus

Synonym: Branchydanio albolineatus; Nuria albolineata; Brachydanio albolineatus

Common name: Rose Danio

Family: Cyprinidae

Order: Cypriniformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 6.8 cm / 2.75 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Laos, Thailand and Myanmar.

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Can be kept with most small lively fishes..

Water parameters: Temperature 23-25°C / 73-77°F; pH 6.0 - 8.0

Aquarium setup: Danio roseus (Rose Danio) is quite sensitve and require optimal water conditions to thrive. Minimum aquarium size 60cm / 23 inches. Danio roseus (Rose Danio) is best kept in groups.

Feeding: Will accept flake floods, pellets and live foods such as bloodworms and daphnia.

Breeding: Female Danio roseus (Rose Danio) are typically fatter than the males. Sexually mature adults have intense red to the underside. Danio roseus (Rose Danio) are easy to breed and spawn at dusk or dawn. Like all danios they are egg-scatters. The easiest method is using breeding tank with feathery plants and marble substrate, remove adults after eggs are laid.

Danio roseus - Rose Danio picture
Picture of Rose Danio - Danio roseus. Copyright

Danio roseus - Rose Danio picture
Danio roseus - Rose Danio. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Rose Danio - Danio roseus