White Cloud Mountain Minnow Tanichthys albonubes
White Cloud Mountain Minnow


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

White Cloud Mountain Minnow - Tanichthys albonubes

Species name: Tanichthys albonubes

Synonym: Tanichthys albonubes; Aphyocypris pooni

Common Names: White cloud mountain minnow

Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)

Order: Cypriniformes (carps)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max. size: 4.0 cm / 1.5 inches or smaller.

Environment: Freshwaters

Origin: White Cloud Mountains in China.

Temperament:Very calm and likes to be at least in pairs.

Company:Will mix well with other similar sized fish.

Water parameters: temperature 16°C / 60°F; pH 6.0 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: Tanichthys albonubes(White cloud mountain minnow) is kept by some people outside during summer months. Fishes that have been kept in outdoor pools over summer have more colour than the indoor fish due to the abundance of natural foods, from insect larvae to algae. It can also be kept at the lower end of the tropical scale.

Feeding: They will accept most commercial foods but relish live and frozen foods.

Breeding: Males are slimmer and have more intense colouration than females. Often you can separate a pair to spawn, however, some prefer to spawn the fish in schools so that the females aren't stressed as much. They are egg scatters that will readily breed and left to their own devices in a well-planted tank they will quickly multiply. However, they show no brood care.

Male Tanichthys albonubes  - White cloud mountain minnow h picture
Picture of male White cloud mountain minnow - Tanichthys albonubes . Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Female White cloud mountain minnow  - Tanichthys albonubes  picture
Female Tanichthys albonubes - White cloud mountain minnow picture. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Barb And Barb Like Fish Profiles:

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

White Cloud Mountain Minnow - Tanichthys albonubes