Orange Finned Danio - Danio kyathit Danio kyathit
Orange Finned Danio


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Orange Finned Danio - Danio kyathit

Species name: Danio kyathit


Common name: Orange Finned Danio, Orange Finned Zebra Danio.

Family: Cyprinidae

Order: Cypriniformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 8 cm / 3.25 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Most of Asia

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Danio kyathit (Orange Finned Danio) can be kept in a community aquarium with smaller species.

Water parameters: Temperature 20 - 25°C / 68-77°F; pH 6.0 - 8.0

Aquarium setup: Danio kyathit (Orange Finned Danio) accept most water conditions providing extremes of pH and hardness are avoided. However they show better color if their ideal conditions are met. Like all Danios, Danio kyathit (Orange Finned Danio) are a community fish and should be kept in a school of at least 5. they accept most setups but prefers one with plants.

Feeding: Danio kyathit (Orange Finned Danio) will accept flake floods, pellets and live foods such as bloodworms and daphnia.

Breeding: Danio kyathit (Orange Finned Danio) are not as easy to breed as many other Danio. They are egg scatterers and will eat their eggs if they are not removed once spawning is concluded. You should use some kind of substrate that protects the eggs from their parents until such time as you can remove the parents.

Danio kyathit - Orange Finned Danio picture
Picture of Orange Finned Danio - Danio kyathit. Copyright

Orange Finned Danio - Danio kyathit picture
Danio kyathit - Orange Finned Danio. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Orange Finned Danio - Danio kyathit