Leopard Danio - Danio rerio var. frankei Danio rerio var. frankei
Leopard Danio


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Leopard Danio - Danio rerio var. frankei

Species name: Danio rerio var. frankei, was formally known as D. frankei and thought to be a species in its own right but is now considered a variety of D. rerio.

Synonym: Cyprinus chapalio; Brachydanio rerio; Perilampus striatus; Brachydanio frankei

Common name: Spotted or Leopard Danio.

Family: Cyprinidae

Order: Cypriniformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 6 cm / 2 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: India.

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Danio rerio var. frankei (Leopard Danio) Can be kept in community aquariums with other small species.

Water parameters: Temperature 18-24°C / 65-75°F; pH 6.0 - 8.0

Aquarium setup: Danio rerio var. frankei (Leopard Danio) are not specific about water conditions providing extremes of pH and hardness as well as other parameters are avoided. The aquarium decoration should be created so that a lot of open area to swim on is created with spots of dense vegetation. Danio rerio var. frankei (Leopard Danio) should not be kept in schools smaller than 10 fishes. Make sure to keep your aquarium covered since they are excellent jumpers.

Feeding: Danio rerio var. frankei (Leopard Danio) accepts most, not to say all food sources and will accept flake food.

Breeding: Danio rerio var. frankei (Leopard Danio) are very easy to breed. Males are slimmer and more intense in their colouration than the females. They can be breed both in pairs and in schools. Both methods have advantages and disadvantages. Set-up your breeding aquarium with java moss or other suitable substances on the bottom so the fishes can scatter their eggs where they cant reach and eat them. Remove the parents from the aquarium once the spawning is completed.

Danio frankei - Leopard Danio picture
Picture of Leopard Danio - Danio frankei. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Leopard Danio - Danio frankei picture
Danio frankei - Leopard Danio. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Leopard Danio - Danio rerio var. frankei