Red Dwarf Rasbora - Microrasbora rubescens Microrasbora rubescens
Red Dwarf Rasbora


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Red Dwarf Rasbora - Microrasbora rubescens

Species name: Microrasbora rubescens

Synonym: Boraras maculatus

Common name: Dwarf red rasbora

Family: Cyprinidae.

Order: Cypriniformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 5cm / 2 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Myanmar.

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Microrasbora rubescens (Dwarf red rasbora) is a lovely little shoaling fish that will suit any peaceful community aquarium.

Water parameters: Temperature 24-26°C / 75-79°F; pH 5.0 - 6.0

Aquarium setup: Microrasbora rubescens (Dwarf red rasbora) Prefers an aquarium with lot of open space near the surface and dense vegetation further down beneath the surface and on the sides of the aquarium that can serve as hiding places. Microrasbora rubescens (Dwarf red rasbora) should only be kept in schools.

Feeding: Microrasbora rubescens (Dwarf red rasbora) will accept most food that are small enough for their small mouth. They accepts flake food.

Breeding: Microrasbora rubescens (Dwarf red rasbora) males have a slender body While the females have a thicker body. Breeding take place in the vegetation and providing good spawning plants are essential for breeding this species. The spawn during the day and should be removed from the aquarium when the finished laying their eggs. Microrasbora rubescens (Dwarf red rasbora) are however not that prune to eat their own eggs but will do so if left for a longer time period in the breeding aquarium.

Dwarf red rasbora - Microrasbora rubescens picture
Picture of Dwarf red rasbora - Microrasbora rubescens. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Barb And Barb Like Fish Profiles:

© 2004-6

Red Dwarf Rasbora - Microrasbora rubescens