Bengal Danio - Devario devario Devario devario
Bengal Danio


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Bengal Danio - Devario devario

Species name: Devario devario

Synonym: Cyprinus devario; Perilampus ostreographus; Devario macclellandi, Danio devario.

Common name: Bengal danio, Sind danio, Turquoise danio

Family: Cyprinidae

Order: Cypriniformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 10 cm / 3.9 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, India, Nepal & Pakistan.

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Devario devario (Bengal danio) can be kept in community aquarium with other active species.

Water parameters: Temperature 15-26°C / 75-86 F°; pH 6.0 - 8.0

Aquarium setup: Devario devario (Bengal danio) is relatively sensitive and need good water conditions to thrive. The aquarium should offer a lot of free space to swim on. Plants are not necessary.

Feeding: Devario devario (Bengal danio) accepts all kinds of food.

Breeding: Devario devario (Bengal danio) are easy to breed. Theya re egg scattering and the parents should be removed once the spawning is completed. Setup a aquarium with a substrate that protects the eggs like marbles and a few plants.

Devario devario - Bengal danio picture
Picture of Bengal danio - Devario devario. Copyright

 Bengal danio - Devario devario picture
Devario devario - Bengal danio. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Barb And Barb Like Fish Profiles:

© 2004-6

Bengal Danio - Devario devario