Giant Danio - Devario aequipinnatus Danio aequipinnatus
Giant Danio


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Giant Danio - Devario aequipinnatus

Species name: Devario aequipinnatus

Synonym: Perilampus canarensis; Puntius malabaricus; Perilampus mysoricus; Danio malabaricus; Perilampus aurolineatus, Danio aequipinnatus

Common name: Giant Danio

Family: Cyprinidae

Order: Cypriniformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 10 cm / 4 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: India, Myanmar, Thailand, Myanmar, Bangladesh and Nepal.

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Devario aequipinnatus (Giant Danio) can be kept in community aquariums with small and medium sized inhabitants.

Water parameters: Temperature 18-24°C / 65-75°F; pH 6.0 - 8.0

Aquarium setup: Devario aequipinnatus (Giant Danio) accepts most water conditions providing extremes are avoided. The aquarium decoration should be created so that hey has a lot of open space to swim in as well as places with dense vegetation. Devario aequipinnatus (Giant Danio) is a very active species that should only be kept in groups of ten or more fishes. The aquarium should be well covered sine they are excellent jumpers.

Feeding: Devario aequipinnatus (Giant Danio) accept most food sources and will readily accept flake food when kept in aquariums.

Breeding: Devario aequipinnatus (Giant Danio) are very easy to breed. Males are slimmer and have a more intense colouration than the females. Devario aequipinnatus (Giant Danio) can be breed either in pairs or in groups. The parents should be removed as soon as the eggs are laid to avoid them eating the eggs. You should also provide a suitable substance on the bottom like java moss that prevents the parents from getting to their eggs.

Devario aequipinnatus picture
Picture of Giant Danio - Devario aequipinnatus. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Barb And Barb Like Fish Profiles:

© 2004-6

Giant Danio - Danio aequipinnatus