Olive Danio - Danio danglia Danio danglia
Olive Danio


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Olive Danio - Danio danglia

Species name: Danio danglia

Synonym: Cyprinus dangila; Perilampus reticulatus; Danio meghalayensis

Common name: Moustached Danio, Danglia Danio, Olive Danio.

Family: Cyprinidae

Order: Cypriniformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 15cm / 6 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal & Myanmar.

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Danio danglia (Moustached Danio) can be kept in most community aquariums with not to small species

Water parameters: Ttemperature 20 - 25°C / 68-77°F; pH 6.5 - 7.5

Aquarium setup: Danio danglia (Moustached Danio) requires a large aquarium, due to adult size, with plenty of open space at the top for swimming. The aquarium should be decorated with dense vegetation along the sides. Like all Danios, Danio danglia (Moustached Danio) are a schooling fish and should be kept in a school of at least 5.

Feeding: Danio danglia (Moustached Danio) are omnivores and will eat anything from flaked food to shrimp and smaller fish. This fish sometimes develop a liking to fruit and especially apples and bananas.

Breeding: It is very hard to tell male Danio danglia (Moustached Danio) from females as they only show the differences when the female is egglaiden. Breeding is the same as with other danios however consideration has to betaken to their large size and the breeding procedure adapted accordingly. The parents should, as with all Danios, be removed from the breeding aquarium as soon as the eggs are laid.

Danio dangila - Olive Danio picture
Picture of Olive Danio - Danio dangila. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Danio dangila - Moustached Danio picture
Danio dangila - Moustached Danio. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Olive Danio - Danio danglia