Cherry Barb - Barbus titteya Barbus titteya
Cherry Barb


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Cherry Barb - Barbus titteya

Species name: Barbus titteya

Synonym: Capoeta titteya; Barbus frenatus, Puntius titteya

Common name: Cherry Barb

Family: Cyprinidae

Order: Cypriniformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 3.8-5.1cm / 1.5 to 2 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Sri Lanka.

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Barbus titteya (Cherry Barb) should only be kept with other small species.

Water parameters: Temperature 23-27°C / 73-81°F; pH 6-6.5

Aquarium setup: Barbus titteya (Cherry Barb)Are very timid and more peaceful then most other barbs. They prefer an aquarium with a lot of vegetation with some open areas to swim on. They should only be kept in schools of 6 or more fishes.

Feeding: Barbus titteya (Cherry Barb) accepts most food sources including flake food.

Breeding: Barbus titteya (Cherry Barb) is best breed I a breeding aquarium with a lot of plants. They eat their own eggs so the parents should be removed after the egg laying. The fry hatch after 24-48 hours and are free swimming within a week.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Barb And Barb Like Fish Profiles:

© 2004-6

Cherry Barb - Barbus titteya