Pearl Danio - Danio albolineatus Danio albolineatus
Pearl Danio


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Pearl Danio - Danio albolineatus

Species name: Danio albolineatus

Synonym: Branchydanio albolineatus; Nuria albolineata; Brachydanio albolineatus; Danio pulcher; Danio tweediei

Common name: Pearl Danio.

Family: Cyprinidae.

Order: Cypriniformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 6 cm / 2 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Burma, Sumatra, Thailand.

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: . Danio albolineatus (Pearl Danio) should be kept with other small lively fishes.

Water parameters: Temperature 20 - 25°C / 68-77°F; pH 6.0 - 8.0

Aquarium setup: Danio albolineatus (Pearl Danio) are not specific about water conditions providing extremes are avoided. Danio albolineatus (Pearl Danio) is an active shoaling species that should be kept in groups. They accept most setups but prefer to have a few fine leafed plants to present to spawn, this is however not required. Make sure your aquarium since they are good jumpers..

Feeding: Danio albolineatus (Pearl Danio) will accept all types of food when kept in an aquarium.

Breeding: Danio albolineatus (Pearl Danio) are very easy to breed. Males are slimmer and more intense in their colouration than females. They can be spawned both in couples and in schools. Set-up your Danio albolineatus (Pearl Danio) breeding tank with java moss or other suitable substances on the bottom so the fishes can scatter their eggs where they can’t reach and eat them. Feed the fry infusoria and newly hatched brine shrimp. Make sure the breeding tank is covered as the fishes can be so active that they leap from the water.

Danio albolineatus - Pearl Danio picture
Picture of Pearl Danio - Danio albolineatus. Copyright

Pearl Danio - Danio albolineatus picture
Danio albolineatus - Pearl Danio. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Pearl Danio - Danio albolineatus