Sterlet - Acipenser Ruthenus Acipenser Ruthenus


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Sterlet - Acipenser Ruthenus

Species name: Acipenser Ruthenus

Synonym: Click for synonym

Common Names: sterlet

Family: Acipenseridae (Sturgeons)

Order: Acipenseriformes (sturgeons and paddlefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max. size: 125 cm / 50 inches

Environment: freshwater (coldwaterfish)

Origin: Eurasia. Basins of the Black and Caspian seas; Arctic drainages to White and Kara seas and the Sea of Azov

Temperament: Non-aggressive.

Company: Can be kept with most other non aggressive coldwater species as long as they to big to be considered food.

Water parameters: pH 7.5-8.0, temperature 10-18°C / 50-64° F

Aquarium setup: Requires a very large well circulated aquarium. Not really suitable as an aquarium fish. Aquarium should be decorated with a lot of free areas to swim on. Do not use sharp rocks as this species may harm itself on sharp rocks. Plants not necessary. Endangered

Feeding: Prefer living food. Usually accepts shrimps and may after veining accept pellets.

Breeding: Not possible in normal aquariums

Sterlet picture - Acipenser ruthenus
Picture of a Sterlet - Acipenser ruthenus. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Oddball Fish Profiles:

Archer Fish - Toxotes jaculatrix
Argus Fish - Scatophagus argus
Badis - Badis Badis
Bala Shark - Balantiocheilus melanoptrus
Black Banded Leporinus - Leporinus fasciatus fasciatus
Black Barred Myleus - Myleus schomburgki
Hogchoker - Trinectes maculatus
Indian Glass Fish - Parambassis ranga
Tramitichromis intermedius
Leporinus fasciatus
Lesser Spine Eel - Macrognathus aculeatus
Madagascar Rainbow Fish - Bedotia geayi
Pareutropius buffei
Pingi Log Sucker - Garra pingi pingi
Chalinochromis popelin
Purple Spotted Gudgeon - Morgurnda adspersa
Rainbow Shark - Epalzeorhynchus frenatum
Red tailed Hemiodopsis - Hemiodopsis microlepis
Silver Hemiodopsis - Hemiodopsis immaculatus
Silver Mylossoma - Mylossoma duriventre
Silver Prochilodus - Semaprochilodus taeniurus
Slender Hemiodus - Hemiodus gracilis

© 2004-6

Sterlet - Acipenser Ruthenus