Rainbow Shark - Epalzeorhynchus frenatum Epalzeorhynchus frenatum
Rainbow Shark


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Rainbow Shark - Epalzeorhynchus frenatum

Species name: Epalzeorhynchus frenatum

Synonym: Labeo frenatus

Common name: Red-finned Shark, Rainbow Shark, Ruby Shark

Family: Cyprinidae.

Order: Cypriniformes

Class: Epalzeorhynchus

Maximum size: 15 cm / 6 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: South eastern Asia (Thailand)

Temperament: Aggressive

Company: Epalzeorhynchus frenatum (Red-finned Shark) can show aggression towards fish of similar shape and size so they do not make good community fish in all cases. Do not keep more than one of this genus to a tank.

Water parameters: temperature 22-26°C / 72-79 ºF; pH 6.5-7.5

Aquarium setup: Epalzeorhynchus frenatum (Red-finned Shark) need large well planted aquariums with plenty of rock, and wood to allow for territories. Try to keep Epalzeorhynchus frenatum (Red-finned Shark) with other similar or larger sized fish, and be sure to have good filtration.

Feeding: Omnivorous, some vegetable matter is required in their diet as well as more meaty foods like bloodworms. Epalzeorhynchus frenatum (Red-finned Shark) will except most foods ranging from commercially prepared flakes to live foods. Sometimes Epalzeorhynchus frenatum (Red-finned Shark) will also graze on algae.

Breeding: Male Epalzeorhynchus frenatum (Red-finned Shark) can sometimes be distinguished by a slimmer body and black lines/markings on the anal fin. Breeding has occasionally happened in the aquarium but it is rare and hard due to their aggression towards their own species.

Epalzeorhynchos frenatum - Red-finned Shark picture
Picture of Red-finned Shark - Epalzeorhynchos frenatum. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Oddball Fish Profiles:

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Rainbow Shark - Epalzeorhynchus frenatum