Slender Hemiodus - Hemiodus gracilis Hemiodus gracilis
Slender Hemiodus


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Slender Hemiodus - Hemiodus gracilis

Species name: Hemiodus gracilis

Synonym: Hemiodopsis semitaeniata

Common name: Slender Hemiodus

Family: Hemiodontidae

Order: Characins

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 15 cm / 6 inches

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: Amazonas, Rio San Francisco, Brazil, Guyana

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Hemiodus gracilis (Slender Hemiodus) is suitable for community aquariums with other species with a similar temperament and requirements.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-25°C / 72-77ºF; pH 5.8 – 7.2

Aquarium setup: Hemiodus gracilis (Slender Hemiodus) should be kept in an large aquarium with large open areas and a few densely planted areas. They should always be kept in schools of no less then 10 fish.

Feeding: Hemiodus gracilis (Slender Hemiodus) will accept most food types but prefers live food.

Breeding: we have no information about how to breed Hemiodus gracilis (Slender Hemiodus) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Oddball Fish Profiles:

© 2004-6

Slender Hemiodus - Hemiodus graciliss