Archerfish - Toxotes jaculatrix Toxotes jaculatrix
Archerfish
 

Menu
 

· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC
 



AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Archerfish - Toxotes jaculatrix

Species name: Toxotes jaculatrix

Synonym: Sciaena jaculatrix, Toxotes jaculator

Common Names: Archerfish

Family: Toxotidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max. size: 30 cm / 12 inches

Environment: fresh and brackish water

Origin: Asia and Oceania. India eastward to the Philippines, and south to Indonesia, Vanuatu, Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea, and northern Australia

Temperament: non aggressive.

Company: Most peaceful fish. Don’t keep with small surface dwellers.

Water parameters: pH 7.0-8.0, temperature 25 - 30°C / 77 - 86° F

Aquarium setup: Toxotes jaculatrix (Archerfish) are best kept in schools. A large aquarium with large surface area is more suitable. AS the fish grows older it requires a higher salinity in the water and adult Toxotes jaculatrix (Archerfish) are best kept in brackish water. Decorate the aquarium with lots of free surface space in the middle and hiding places among the sides preferable created of rots. In the wild the shoot down small insect by spitting water on them. If the setup allows will Toxotes jaculatrix (Archerfish) show the same behaviors in aquariums.

Feeding: Prefers living food which it eats by the surface such as insects and surface dwelling fish. Flake food and frozen food are sometimes accepted however flake food must not be the only food source.

Breeding: No breed in aquarium

Toxotes jaculatrix - Archerfish picture
Picture of Archerfish - Toxotes jaculatrix. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk



Archerfish - Toxotes jaculatrix picture
Toxotes jaculatrix - Archerfish picture. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours


Other Oddball Fish Profiles:

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com


Archerfish - Toxotes jaculatrix