Purple Spotted Gudgeon - Morgurnda adspersa Morgurnda adspersa
Purple Spotted Gudgeon


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Purple Spotted Gudgeon - Morgurnda adspersa

Species name: Morgurnda adspersa

Synonym: Eleotris adspersa; Mogurnda adspersa

Common Names: Purple spotted gudgeon

Family: Polycentridae (Leaffishes)

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max. size: 14.0 cm / 6 inches

Environment: Fresh and brackish waters

Origin: Eastern Australia


Company:Do not keep with fishes smaller then at least 7,5 cm / 3 inches

Water parameters: Temperature 24-26°C / 75-79°F; pH 6.0 - 7.0

Aquarium setup: Morgurnda adspersa(Purple spotted gudgeon) are best kept in a species tank with neutral to mildly alkeline water, the fish does not do well in soft acidic water. A tank of 36 inches is suitable for a small group provided sufficient hiding places made from up turned flower pots pieces of slate and roots are supplied.

Feeding: Live and frozen foods of all kinds, the fish is usually reluctant to take pellet and flake foods.

Breeding: Breeding is easy within a species tank. the male will court the female by circling her with his fins spread wide. The eggs are laid on a flat surface and are guarded by the male until they hatch, after hatching the brood care ends and the fry will need to be removed to a seperate tank. Fry are easy to raise on fresh hatched brine shrimp and small live foods but due to canabalism very few make it to adulthood.

Purple spotted gudgeon - Morgurnda adspersa picture
Picture of Purple spotted gudgeon - Morgurnda adspersa. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Oddball Fish Profiles:

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Purple Spotted Gudgeon - Morgurnda adspersa