Badis Badis Badis Badis
 

Menu
 

· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC
 



AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Badis Badis

Species name: Badis Badis

Synonym: Badisbuchanani, Labrus badis

Common name: Badis

Family: Badidae

Order: Lamniformes

Class: Chondrichthyes

Maximum size: 8 cm / 3 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: India

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Badis Badis (Badis) are best kept in species aquariums or with other small peaceful species

Water parameters: Temperature 23-26˚C / 75-80˚F; pH 6.0 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: Badis Badis (Badis) prefers an aquarium that is well planted with dense vegetation and free areas. You should also provide them with roots and rocks among which they may hide. Provide a minimum of one hiding place for each badis badis

Feeding: Badis Badis (Badis) accepts most small foods including small flake food.

Breeding: Badis Badis (Badis) is relatively easy to breed. The males can be identified by the fact that they are much more colorful then the females. The males guards the eggs and fry which are laid in a cave or other hiding place.

Badis badis picture
Picture of Badis badis. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Oddball Fish Profiles:

Archer Fish - Toxotes jaculatrix
Argus Fish - Scatophagus argus
Bala Shark - Balantiocheilus melanoptrus
Black Banded Leporinus - Leporinus fasciatus fasciatus
Black Barred Myleus - Myleus schomburgki
Hogchoker - Trinectes maculatus
Indian Glass Fish - Parambassis ranga
Tramitichromis intermedius
Leporinus fasciatus
Lesser Spine Eel - Macrognathus aculeatus
Madagascar Rainbow Fish - Bedotia geayi
Pareutropius buffei
Pingi Log Sucker - Garra pingi pingi
Chalinochromis popelin
Purple Spotted Gudgeon - Morgurnda adspersa
Rainbow Shark - Epalzeorhynchus frenatum
Red tailed Hemiodopsis - Hemiodopsis microlepis
Silver Hemiodopsis - Hemiodopsis immaculatus
Silver Mylossoma - Mylossoma duriventre
Silver Prochilodus - Semaprochilodus taeniurus
Slender Hemiodus - Hemiodus gracilis
Sterlet - Acipenser Ruthenus

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com


Badis Badis