Madagascar Rainbowfish - Bedotia geayi Bedotia geayi
Madagascar Rainbowfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Madagascar Rainbowfish - Bedotia geayi

Species name: Bedotia geayi

Synonym: Bedotia longianalis, Bedotia tricolor

Common Names: Madagascar Rainbowfish, Red-tailed Silverside

Family: Bedotiidae

Order: Atheriniformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max. size: 15 cm / 6 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Africa. Eastern Madagascar

Temperament: non aggressive.

Company: Suitable for a community aquarium with other non aggressive species.

Water parameters: pH 7.0-8.0, temperature 20 - 24°C / 68 - 75° F

Aquarium setup: Always keep more then one Bedotia geayi together in an aquarium. Decorate the aquarium with a lot of open swimming area and densely planted sides. Bedotia geayi likes a lot of light.

Feeding: Accepts all kinds of food.

Breeding: Madagascar Rainbowfish. A pair lays a small number of eggs among plants every day for a period that span for over a month. The eggs hatch after after 6-7 days. The adults leave egg and fry alone.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Oddball Fish Profiles:

© 2004-6

Madagascar Rainbowfish - Bedotia geayi