Pareutropius buffei Pareutropius buffei


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Pareutropius buffei

Species name: Pareutropius buffei

Synonym: Eutropius buffei, Eutropiellus buffei, Eutropiellus vandeweyeri

Common Names:

Family: Schilbeidae

Order: Siluriformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max. size: 8 cm / 3 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Africa. lower course of the river Ouémé, the Ogun and the Niger.

Temperament: non aggressive.

Company: Suitable for a community aquarium.

Water parameters: pH 6.0-7.5, temperature 24-27°C / 75-80 ° F

Aquarium setup: Always keep more then one of these fishes together in an aquarium. They like a lot of free areas to swim on and a well circulated aquarium. A well planted aquarium is recommended as well as using floating plants to dim the light.

Feeding: Accepts all kinds of food.

Breeding: Unknown

Pareutropius buffei picture
Picture of Pareutropius buffei. Copyright

Pareutropius buffei picture 2
Pareutropius buffei. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Oddball Fish Profiles:

Archer Fish - Toxotes jaculatrix
Argus Fish - Scatophagus argus
Badis - Badis Badis
Bala Shark - Balantiocheilus melanoptrus
Black Banded Leporinus - Leporinus fasciatus fasciatus
Black Barred Myleus - Myleus schomburgki
Hogchoker - Trinectes maculatus
Indian Glass Fish - Parambassis ranga
Tramitichromis intermedius
Leporinus fasciatus
Lesser Spine Eel - Macrognathus aculeatus
Madagascar Rainbow Fish - Bedotia geayi
Pingi Log Sucker - Garra pingi pingi
Chalinochromis popelin
Purple Spotted Gudgeon - Morgurnda adspersa
Rainbow Shark - Epalzeorhynchus frenatum
Red tailed Hemiodopsis - Hemiodopsis microlepis
Silver Hemiodopsis - Hemiodopsis immaculatus
Silver Mylossoma - Mylossoma duriventre
Silver Prochilodus - Semaprochilodus taeniurus
Slender Hemiodus - Hemiodus gracilis
Sterlet - Acipenser Ruthenus

© 2004-6

Pareutropius buffei