Hogchoker - Trinectes maculatus Trinectes maculatus


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Hogchoker - Trinectes maculatus

Freshwater Flounder, Freshwater Sole

Species name: Trinectes maculatus

Synonym: Achirus fasciatus, Pleuronectes mollis, Pleuronectes maculatus, Trinectes fasciatus, Trinectes scabra

Common Names: hogchoker, freshwater flounder, freshwater sole

Family: Achiridae

Order: Pleuronectiformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max. size: 20.0 cm / 8 inches

Environment: brackish - marine water. Older specimens need marine water

Origin: Western Atlantic. Massachusetts and the northern parts Gulf of Mexico from USA down to Venezuela

Temperament: peaceful.

Company: Can be kept with most non aggressive fish species. May eat small very slow fishes.

Water parameters: Temperature 5 - 22°C / 41 - 72° F

Tank setup: This species should not be kept in freshwater despite it’s name. As specimens get older it’s better to keep them in marine water. Trinectes maculates (hogchoker, freshwater flounder) is best kept with a substrate made out of fine grained sand that allows them to burrow. A larger grained substrate can hurt this species.

Feeding: All kinds if predatory food that sinks. Can also be trained to accept sinking pellets. Should not be feed vegetables.

Breeding: Not breed in aquarium. Spawning possible connected with a migration into freshwater.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Oddball Fish Profiles:

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Hogchoker - Trinectes maculatus