Bala Shark - Balantiocheilus melanoptrus Balantiocheilus melanoptrus
Bala Shark


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Bala Shark - Balantiocheilus melanoptrus

Species name: Balantiocheilus melanoptrus

Synonym: Barbus melanopterus; Puntius melanopterus

Common names: Bala shark, silver shark

Family: Cyprinidae

Order: Cypriniformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 33 cm / 13 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Southeast Asia

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Balantiocheilus melanoptrus (Bala shark) can be kept with other non aggressive species.

Water parameters: temperature 22-28°C / 72-82° F; pH 6.0 - 8.0

Aquarium setup: Balantiocheilus melanoptrus (Bala shark) grows very large and adult specimens should not be kept unless you have a very large aquarium. Balantiocheilus melanoptrus (Bala shark) spend a lot of its time searching for food in the bottom substrate and a fine grained sandy bottom substrate is therefore to be preferred. Sharp aquarium décor should be avoided since this species have a tendency to hurt itself. The aquarium should be decorated with a lot of free areas to swim on and dense planted areas along the sides. Balantiocheilus melanoptrus (Bala shark) requires high levels of oxygen in the water and an air pump is beneficial. They are schooling fish and should only be kept in groups.

Feeding: Balantiocheilus melanoptrus (Bala shark) accepts most foods and might eat some aquarium plants

Breeding: Balantiocheilus melanoptrus (Bala shark) has not been bred in captivity without the aid of hormone injections.

Bale shark - Balantiocheilos melanopterus picture
Picture of Bale shark - Balantiocheilos melanopterus. Copyright

Balantiocheilos melanopterus - Bale shark picture
Balantiocheilos melanopterus - Bale shark picture. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Oddball Fish Profiles:

© 2004-6

Bala Shark - Balantiocheilus melanoptrus