Lesser Spiny Eel - Macrognathus aculeatus Macrognathus aculeatus
Lesser Spiny Eel


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Lesser Spiny Eel - Macrognathus aculeatus

Species name: Macrognathus aculeatus

Synonym: Rhynchobdella aculeata; Macrognathus aculeatum; Ophidium aculeatum; Rhyncobdella aculeata;

Common Names: Lesser spiny eel

Family: Mastacembelidae (spiny eels)

Order: Synbranchiformes (spiny eels)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max. size: 38.0 cm/ 14 inches

Environment: Fresh and brackish waters

Origin: Common throughout south-east Asia

Temperament: Aside from eating small fish when larger, very peaceful, may even be picked on by more robust tank mates.

Company: Being predators they should only be combined with fish that are over 3 inches, smaller fish will be eaten.

Water parameters: temperature 23-28°C / 73-82° F; pH 6.5 - 7.5

Aquarium setup: Macrognathus aculeatus(Lesser spiny eel) is he smallest of the commonly seen spiny eels (tyre track and fire eels being the others) and it is more suitable for home aquariums than its giant relatives, a minimum of a 36 inches tank should be used to house this fish. Offer a sand substrate since the fish likes to burrow, plants are best left out since the eel/s will continually uproot them. They are not fussy of water parameters but the extremes of hardness and pH should be avoided, neutral water is best.

Feeding: Like with all eels feeding can be difficult, most eels will only accept live foods at first so try bloodworms, daphnia, glassworm, brineshrimp and black mosquito larvea, larger specimens should also take river/ghost shrimp. Once the eel is feeding confidently live foods can be swapped for frozen.

Breeding: Difficult but possible. The males pursue the females how deposits her eggs on substrate and decor which are then fertilised by the males. Spawning might be triggered by a diet consisting of live food and large water changes.)

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Oddball Fish Profiles:

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Lesser Spiny Eel - Macrognathus aculeatus