Indian Glassfish - Parambassis ranga Parambassis ranga
Indian Glassfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Indian Glassfish - Parambassis ranga

Species name: Parambassis ranga

Synonym: Ambassis alta, Ambassis barlovi, Ambassis notatus, Ambassis ranga, Chanda ranga, Pseudambassis notatus, Pseudambassis ranga

Common Names: Glassfish, Indian Glassfish

Family: Ambassidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max. size: 8 cm / 3 inches

Environment: Fresh water

Origin: Asia. Pakistan, India, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Thailand, and Malaysia.

Temperament: Peaceful, timid

Company: Other small peaceful fish.

Water parameters: pH 7.0-8.2, temperature 20- 30°C / 68 - 86° F

Aquarium setup: Parambassis ranga (Indian Glassfish) can be kept in small aquariums. Decorate aquarium with free areas to swim in the middle and heavily planted areas around the sides. Use rocks to create caves and hiding places. Fish are easier to keep healthy if a small amount of salt is added to the water.

Feeding: Accepts most foods including flakes.

Breeding: Easy. Raising the temperature and conducting water changes may trigger spawning. Eggs are laid on broad leaved plants. The fry can be hard to raise.

Parambassis ranga - Indian Glassfish picture
Picture of Indian Glassfish - Parambassis ranga.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Oddball Fish Profiles:

© 2004-6

Indian Glassfish - Parambassis ranga