Tramitichromis intermedius Tramitichromis intermedius


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Tramitichromis intermedius

Species name: Tramitichromis intermedius

Synonym: Lethrinops intermedia; Trematocranus intermedius

Common name:

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 16 cm / 6 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Tramitichromis intermedius is endemic to Lake Malawi

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Can be kept in community type aquariums with other fish that are somewhat aggressive.

Water parameters: temperature 22-26°C / 72-79°F; pH 8.0 –9.0

Aquarium setup: Tramitichromis intermedius should be kept in an aquarium with plenty of hiding places and a sandy bottom substrate. This species prefers to be kept in a planted aquarium.

Feeding: Tramitichromis intermedius prefers live and frozen food but can usually be trained to accept pellets.

Breeding: Tramitichromis intermedius are moutbrooders. The male builds a spawning crater on a sandy bottom. He then tries to lure a female to the crater where she lays her egg that is then fertiliazed by the male. The female then carries the eggs in her mouth until they hatch. She usually carries the hatched fry for a period. The brooding females can be isolated for better breeding result.

Tramitichromis intermedius  picture
Picture of Tramitichromis intermedius. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Oddball Fish Profiles:

Archer Fish - Toxotes jaculatrix
Argus Fish - Scatophagus argus
Badis - Badis Badis
Bala Shark - Balantiocheilus melanoptrus
Black Banded Leporinus - Leporinus fasciatus fasciatus
Black Barred Myleus - Myleus schomburgki
Hogchoker - Trinectes maculatus
Indian Glass Fish - Parambassis ranga
Leporinus fasciatus
Lesser Spine Eel - Macrognathus aculeatus
Madagascar Rainbow Fish - Bedotia geayi
Pareutropius buffei
Pingi Log Sucker - Garra pingi pingi
Chalinochromis popelin
Purple Spotted Gudgeon - Morgurnda adspersa
Rainbow Shark - Epalzeorhynchus frenatum
Red tailed Hemiodopsis - Hemiodopsis microlepis
Silver Hemiodopsis - Hemiodopsis immaculatus
Silver Mylossoma - Mylossoma duriventre
Silver Prochilodus - Semaprochilodus taeniurus
Slender Hemiodus - Hemiodus gracilis
Sterlet - Acipenser Ruthenus

© 2004-6

Tramitichromis intermedius