Argus Fish - Scatophagus argus Scatophagus argus
Argus Fish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Argus Fish - Scatophagus argus


Species name: Scatophagus argus

Synonym: Chaetodon argus, Chaetodon atromaculatus, Ephippus argus, Scatophagus aetatevarians, Scatophagus quadranus,

Common Names: Argus Fish, Scat, Spotted Scat

Family: Scatophagidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max. size: 35 cm / 14 inches

Environment: Fresh, brackish and marine water

Origin: Indo-Pacific. Kuwait to Vanuatu and New Caledonia, north to southern Japan; Palau to Pohnpei in Micronesia

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: other peaceful fish.

Water parameters: pH 7.2-8.0, temperature 21 - 29°C / 70 - 84° F

Aquarium setup: Scatophagus argus (Argus Fish, Spotted Scat) should be kept in schools in large aquariums. Adult specimens should not be kept in fresh water and young specimens are better kept in brackish water. Scatophagus argus (Argus Fish, Spotted Scat) are sensitive to nitrites. As they get older they prefer a higher salinity. This species eats plants including species that can be kept with most other plant eaters such as java fern.

Feeding: Accepts most foods including flakes.

Breeding: unknow

gren Scatophagus argus - R picture
Picture of gren Argus Fish, Scat - Scatophagus argus. Copyright

Red Argus Fish, Scat - Scatophagus argus picture
Red Scatophagus argus - Argus Fish, Scat picture. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Oddball Fish Profiles:

Archer Fish - Toxotes jaculatrix
Badis - Badis Badis
Bala Shark - Balantiocheilus melanoptrus
Black Banded Leporinus - Leporinus fasciatus fasciatus
Black Barred Myleus - Myleus schomburgki
Hogchoker - Trinectes maculatus
Indian Glass Fish - Parambassis ranga
Tramitichromis intermedius
Leporinus fasciatus
Lesser Spine Eel - Macrognathus aculeatus
Madagascar Rainbow Fish - Bedotia geayi
Pareutropius buffei
Pingi Log Sucker - Garra pingi pingi
Chalinochromis popelin
Purple Spotted Gudgeon - Morgurnda adspersa
Rainbow Shark - Epalzeorhynchus frenatum
Red tailed Hemiodopsis - Hemiodopsis microlepis
Silver Hemiodopsis - Hemiodopsis immaculatus
Silver Mylossoma - Mylossoma duriventre
Silver Prochilodus - Semaprochilodus taeniurus
Slender Hemiodus - Hemiodus gracilis
Sterlet - Acipenser Ruthenus

© 2004-6

Argus Fish - Scatophagus argus