Red tailed shark - Epalzeorhynchus frenatus Epalzeorhynchus frenatus
Red tailed shark


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Red tailed shark - Epalzeorhynchus frenatus

Species Name: Epalzeorhynchus frenatus

Synonyms: Labio Bicolor

Common Name:  Red tailed shark, Red tailed black shark

Family: Cyprinidae

Order: Cypriniformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum Size: 6 inches (~15 cm)

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: Thailand

Temperament: Semi-Aggressive

Company: Other semi aggressive fish. Two fish of this species should not be kept in a tank to keep aggression at a minimum.

Water Parameters: Low to mid pH (~6.0-7.5), Low to mid dH (6-19), temperatures of 74-83 (~24-28 C)

Aquarium Setup: A large aquarium, heavily planted, with plenty of hiding spots for it to claim its territory.

Feeding: Epalzeorhynchus frenatus will accept a variety of foods, including flakes, algae wafers, and meaty foods.

Breeding: Breeding in the home aquarium is extremely rare. In order to breed, a large planted tank will do best. Also, a ratio of 5:1 females to males will make spawning easier

 Red tailed shark picture - Epalzeorhynchus frenatus
Picture of a Red tailed shark - Epalzeorhynchus frenatus.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Oddball Fish Profiles:

© 2004-6

Red tailed shark - Epalzeorhynchus frenatus