Wolf fish - Anarichas lupus Anarichas lupus
Wolf fish
 

Menu
 

· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC
 



AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Wolf fish - Anarichas lupus

Species Name: Anarichas lupus

Synonyms: Anarhichas lupus, Anarhichas strigosus, Anarhichas vomerinus, Anarhichas lupus marisalbi

Common Names: Wolf fish

Family: Anarhichadidae (Wolffishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 150 cm / 59.1 inches

Environment: Demersal marine

Origin: Northwest and Northeast Atlantic

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Anarichas lupus (Wolf fish) should not be kept in the same aquarium as crabs.

Aquarium Setup: Anarichas lupus (Wolf fish) are energetic diggers, and the bottom of the aquarium should be rocky with mixed size rubble and gravel. Keep their constant digging in mind when you decorate the aquarium. The aquarium should be covered, since Wolf fish have big heads and elongated bodies which make it possible for them to jump up and fall out of the water.

Food: Anarichas lupus (Wolf fish) eat crabs, mollusks, sea urchins, lobsters and small invertebrates such as brine shrimp, mysids and worms. They also like echinoderms and and algae. In capitivity they will happily gulp down even flakes and pellets. All food must be in small sizes, since Wolf fish don't chew.

Breeding: We do not have any information about Anarichas lupus (Wolf fish) breedin in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours


© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com


Wolf fish - Anarichas lupus