Live sharksucker - Echeneis naucrates Live shark sucker fish Echeneis naucrates
Live sharksucker


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Live sharksucker - Echeneis naucrates

Species name: Echeneis naucrates

Synonym: Echeneis naucrates, Echneis naucrates, Echensis naucrates, Echeneis neucrates, Leptecheneis naucrates, Echeneis lunata, Echeneis vittata, Echeneis fasciata, Echeneis fusca, Echeneis chiromacer, Echeneis scaphecrates, Echeneis guaican, Echeneis metallica, Leptecheneis flaviventris

Common Names: Live sharksucker

Family: Echeneidae (Remoras)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max. Size: 110 cm / 43.3 inches

Environment: Marine-reef, brackish

Origin: Northwest, Western Central, Eastern Central Southwest and Southeast Atlantic, Western Central, Eastern Central, Northwest, Southwest and Southeast Pacific, Western and Eastern Indian Ocean

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Do not keep Echeneis naucrates (Live sharksucker) with other specimens of the same species and large fishes.

Aquarium Setup: Echeneis naucrates (Live sharksucker) is a temperate fish and a quick move to a tropical aquarium can kill it. They like to dig a lot and will appreciate a bottom with mixed size rubble and gravel. It is also advisable to place some rock and coral in the aquarium. Live sharksucker can jump high and the aquarium must be covered.

Food: Echeneis naucrates (Live sharksucker) feeds on zooplankton, small fishes and invertebrates. They can not chew its food so you have to give it small pieces that it can swallow whole.

Breeding: We are unable to provide any information about how to breed Echeneis naucrates (Live sharksucker) in aquariums.

Live Sharksucker Picture
Live sharksucker – Echeneis naucrates. Copyright

Echeneis naucrates, Live sharksucker picture
Echeneis naucrates - Live sharksucker. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Live sharksucker - Echeneis naucrates