Flamefish - Apogon maculatus Flame fish Apogon maculatus


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Flamefish - Apogon maculatus

Species Name: Apogon maculatus

Synonym: Monoprion maculates, Apogon maculatus

Common Names: Flamefish

Family: Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max. Size: 11.1 cm / 4.4 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Northwest, Southwest and Western Central Atlantic

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Apogon maculates (Flamefish) is suitable for a reef setup.

Aquarium Setup: Apogon maculates (Flamefish) will tolerate a few tens of ppm of nitrate, but little or no ammonia or nitrite. Strive to keep all these levels as low as possible. You must create a place in the aquarium where your Flamefish can hide in the dark during the day. This fish have a preference for lower temperatures, but 72-78 degrees Fahrenheit is fine. Brisk filtration is highly appreciated.

Food: Apogon maculates (Flame fish) feed on benth crustaceans, small fishes, zoobenthos and mobile invertebrates. In aquariums they will appriciate a diet of small fishes, shrimps and other fresh and frozen meaty foods. You can also train them to eat frozen processed foods. Dry prepared foods, such as pellets and flakes, are unable to provide your Flamefish with enough nutritions.

Breeding: We have no information about how to breed Apogon maculates (Flame fish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Flamefish - Apogon maculatus