Purplemask angelfish - Sumireyakko venustus Purplemask angel fish Sumireyakko venustus
Purplemask angelfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Purplemask angelfish - Sumireyakko venustus

Species Name: Sumireyakko venustus

Synonyms: Paracentropyge venusta, Centropyge venusta, Holacanthus venustus, Sumireyakko venustus, Centropyge venustus

Common Names: Purplemask angelfish

Family: Pomacanthidae (Angelfishes),

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max.Size: 12.0 cm/4.7 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Northwest and Western Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Sumireyakko venustus (Purplemask angelfish) should not be kept in aquarium crowded with other fishes from the same family. They can show aggressive behaviour if you place it in a community or reef aquarium that is too small. Always avoid keeping it with Lionfishes and eels.

Aquarium Setup: Sumireyakko venustus (Purplemask angelfish) is a curious and playful creature. It should be given an aquarium with many things to explore and play with. The water should be clean, well filtered and well circulated. Purplemask angelfish might bite electrical outlets, heaters and power strips. They should not be kept in aquarium with a deep sand bed.

Food: Sumireyakko venustus (Purplemask angelfish) feed on pants, benthic algae, weeds, zoobenthos, sponges and tunicates.

Breeding: We have no information about how to breed Sumireyakko venustus (Purplemask angelfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Purplemask angelfish - Sumireyakko venustus