Drab sole - Achirus achirus Drab sole Achirus achirus
Drab sole fish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Drab sole - Achirus achirus

Species Name: Achirus achirus

Synonyms: Pleuronectes achirus, Achirus achirus, Monochirus lineatus, Monochir punctifer, Achirus maculipinnis gunteri

Common Names: Drab sole

Family: Achiridae (American soles)

Order: Pleuronectiformes (Flatfishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max. Size: 18.0 cm / 7.1 inches

Environment: Marine demersal

Origin: South America, Western Central and Southwest Atlantic

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Achirus achirus (Drab sole) can be kept with any non-aggressive fish.

Aquarium Setup: Achirus achirus (Drab sole) needs a substrate to hide under, without any sharp objects that might injure the fish. Sharp sand and silicates are not suitable. Cover the aquarium, because they jump well.

Food: Achirus achirus (Drab sole) eat nekton, crustaceans, zoo benthos and finfish. Give your fish live foods, such as tubificid worms. They can also be trained to accept dead meaty foods. Small Drab sole eat ghost shrimp. Feed two times a week.

Breeding: We are unable to provide any information about the breeding of Achirus achirus (Drab sole) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Drab sole - Achirus achirus