False cleanerfish - Aspidontus taeniatus False cleaner fish Aspidontus taeniatus
False cleanerfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

False cleanerfish - Aspidontus taeniatus

Species Name: Aspidontus taeniatus

Synonyms: Aspidontus taeniatus, Aspidontus taeniatus

Common Names: False cleanerfish

Family: Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max.Size: 11.5 cm / 4.5 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Northwest, Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Aspidontus taeniatus (False cleanerfish) should not be kept with small fishes.

Aquarium Setup: Aspidontus taeniatus (False cleanerfish) live in pairs in abandoned worm tubes or narrow holes.

Food: Aspidontus taeniatus (False cleanerfish) clean parasites from larger fishes bodies. They also eat worms, zoobenthos, zooplankton, fish eggs and small fishes.

Breeding: We have no information about the breeding of Aspidontus taeniatus (False cleanerfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

False cleanerfish - Aspidontus taeniatus